Privacy Policy

Live Well Stores takes your trust and right to privacy seriously and strives to be a responsible steward of your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who access and use (“Users” or “You”) the Live Well Office website and related services (“Website,” “App,” or “Services”). To enable You to use our Services and to deliver, improve, and secure our Services, Live Well Stores needs to process some personal data. By using our Services and/or registering an account, You agree to read and understand our Privacy Policy as set out below.

Our Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Live Well Stores with respect to your access and use of our Services, including through http://livewelloffice.com/. Live Well Office is a Trademark and Service of Live Well Stores, Inc. ("Live Well Stores"). When you use the Live Well Office Services consisting of the Website and related Services (“Website,” “App,” or “Services”), You are doing business with Live Well Stores. This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of the Live Well Office Services, and does not apply to any other Live Well Stores URL or service unless otherwise indicated. By accessing or using Live Well Office, You acknowledge that You have read this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions described herein, including Live Well Stores’ Terms of Use.

Payment Through PayPal

In addition to accepting payments from major credit cards, our Website accepts payments from PayPal, Inc. and offers the PayPal Express Checkout feature, which will redirect You to a secure PayPal page to complete your purchase. When You use the Live Well Office Services, including making payments through PayPal, You are doing business with Live Well Stores. However, if You choose to purchase items using your PayPal account, You will be subject to PayPal’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Information We Collect and You Provide to Us

When You use the Live Well Office services, information is collected about You based on what You provide to Live Well Office and how You use Live Well Office, as described below. This includes but is not limited to personal information, including your name, company name, full billing address, full shipping address, credit card information, password for account creation, email address, telephone number, and any questions, comments, and reviews You provide to us. Providing certain information, such as your company name and any questions, comments, and reviews, is optional. However, any personal information included in any content submitted through the site, such as through reviews, may be published in a public forum, unless You notify us otherwise.

Any personally identifiable information we collect from You may be used in the following ways:

1. To set up User’s account.
2. To process orders.
3. To track customer service requests.
4. To facilitate marketing, sales, and special offer purposes.
5. To follow up on a customer’s experience.

Through your User account, You can verify and update the accuracy of your personally identifiable information. If You have any questions about updating your information, You can contact us.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, please note that, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

Opt-In/Opt-Out

Unless You choose to opt out, certain information, such as your postal address, email address, or phone number, may be used to send You special offers or promotions.

Live Well Stores uses MailChimp, a third party email service provider, to send order confirmations, email promotions, offers, and previews of new merchandise. Signing up for our email list is optional, but if You choose to add your email address to our mailing list, we will use your email to deliver such promotions, offers, and previews to You. Please note that although You can opt out of receiving promotional emails, we reserve the right to send You informational email messages about any User account that You create with our Website, or administrative notices regarding the site, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.). If you choose to opt out of receiving promotional emails, you will still receive emails related to order confirmations.

Third Party Integration

We may link to or integrate with third party websites, software, and services (“Third Party Service[s]”). These Third Party Services are not controlled by Live Well Stores, and Live Well Stores is not responsible for the business practices, privacy policies, or for the collection, use, or disclosure of any information by Third Party Services. If You are using the Website combined, integrated, or used with Third Party Services, You agree that You may be subject to the privacy policies of these third parties for the use of their services.

Information Learned From Your Use of Live Well Office

We collect information about how You use Live Well Office. Tracking includes, but is not limited to, tracking your use via analytics programs. This information includes usage statistics, including but not limited to information such as browser, operating system, system provider, demographics, language, location, and user flow. Use of mobile devices is subject to the default terms and conditions provided by your carrier.

We may use this information from all Live Well Office Users to create aggregate data, for purposes including but not limited to identifying trends, determining popular pages, and improving the user experience.

Any non-personally identifiable information we collect from You may also be used in the following ways:

1. To track site or app usage in general in order to improve the user and customer experience.
2. To serve more relevant content and advertisements on the site or app.
3. To service the product or service recommendations on the site or app.

IP Addresses

Live Well Stores is firmly committed to your privacy. Like many sites, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify You and your shopping cart and gather general demographic information.

Tracking Technologies

We use various sorts of tracking technologies, including but not limited to cookies, clear gifs, and log files. Other types of tracking may be used through Javascript integrations used on the site, including but not limited to services such as Google Analytics, Facebook Login, Facebook Sharing, and various advertising, analytics, and tracking platforms.

What Are Cookies?

We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and for other purposes like personalizing the site. Cookies are a small piece of information stored by your internet browser to your computer’s hard drive. Your browser is usually set up to initially accept cookies.

Opting Out of Cookies

If You set your browser to reject cookies, the site will not be able to recognize your cart, your account, or any personalization. We do not and cannot use cookies to gather your confidential information that may be stored on your hard drive. Live Well Stores also uses web beacons as a means to deliver us cookies in order to determine whether and how many times our web pages have been browsed. Third Party advertisers also help us display tailored content to our customers and serve ads on our behalf. These advertisers may also utilize cookies and/or web beacons to measure effectiveness, efficiencies, etc. of the site.

Do We Share Your Information with Others?

We do not sell, trade, or share the personal information we have collected from You. However, we reserve the right to share your information with others in such cases described below:

1. We may share your personal information with a third party product supplier but only if relevant to fulfill your order.
2. We may share your information with third party software providers, but only to the extent necessary to provide you with the Services.
3. We may share your information with employees or contractors of Live Well Stores, but only to assist them in fulfilling their functions as employees or contractors.
4. When You give your consent to do so: for example, when we tell You that the information You provide will be shared in some way and You provide us that information.
5. When it is believed we are authorized or legally required to do so or that doing so is necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal processes or to respond to lawful requests or legal authorities, including but not limited to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders.
6. In connection with any merger, transfer or sale of company assets, financing, acquisition, or similar transaction or circumstance.
7. To enforce or apply our Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use or our other policies or agreements.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference Users can set if they do not want web services to collect information about their online activity.  However, there is currently no universal standard for sending and receiving DNT signals. Due to this lack of universal standard, it would be impossible for us to promise that we comply with all known and unknown DNT standards. Therefore, Live Well Stores does not in any way monitor or respond to DNT signals or other mechanisms that provide a choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about activities over time and across different Websites or online services. If a universal standard for DNT becomes available, we may revisit our DNT Policy.

How Do I Get My Information Deleted?

If You would like Live Well Stores to delete your personal information that has been collected, please contact us with your request. We will take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records and as otherwise required by law. For example, we may need to retain personally identifiable information, such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, and a record of any sales and returns. The purpose of retaining this information is to be able to contact you in the event that you have a problem with a prior purchase.

Removal of Information from Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under 18, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Security Information

When You send sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to us via our order form, that information is encrypted and protected with SSL, the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When You are on such an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock appears at the bottom or top of some Web browsers. At other times this lock appears open. Another way to tell if You are on a secure page is to look at the address or URL of the page. (Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select "Properties.") These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with https:// instead of http://. If you have any questions about security at our Website, please email us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of a modification to the Privacy Policy, Live Well Stores will send notification to You through our Website or email that a change has occurred. It is required that You accept the revised Privacy Policy before continuing to use the Website. By accepting changes to the policy, You are agreeing to be bound by the revised policy.

Questions or Concerns

Please contact us if You have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy.
Alternatively, Live Well Stores can be contacted at: customerservice@livewellstores.com

Effective September 26, 2016